Privacy Policy

Last Updated: 7/1/2016

We at DaoCloud LLC (“DaoCloud,” “we,” “us,” or “our”) created this privacy policy (“Privacy Policy”) because we know that you care about how information you provide to us is used and shared. This Privacy Policy describes the information collection and use practices of DaoCloud in connection with our online platform (the “Platform”), which is made available to you through our website at www.daocloud.com, and which may include your use of the Platform or website entered via tabs or portals accessible via social sharing sites, whether accessed via computer, mobile device or other technology (the Platform together with the website, collectively, the “Site”).

This Privacy Policy does not apply to personal information collected offline and does not alter the terms of any other agreement that you may have with us. The terms of this Privacy Policy are incorporated by reference in the Terms of Use that you accept upon registration for the Platform (the “Terms of Use”). Through your use or access of the Site or your acceptance of the Terms of Use, you accept and agree to be bound by the terms of this Privacy Policy, as may be amended from time to time. Capitalized terms not defined in this Privacy Policy shall have the meaning set forth in our Terms of Use.

Information We Collect

“Personal Information” is data that can be used to uniquely identify or contact a single person. We do not collect any Personal Information from you unless you voluntarily provide it to us. When you sign up to use the Platform, either as a Member or a Professional, you will be asked to provide us with certain Personal Information. The Personal Information we request may depend on whether you are signing up as a Member or a Professional, and such Personal Information may include, but is not limited to, your name, email address, business address, state of residence, title, license and place of employment. We may also collect Personal Information, such as your name and email address, when you visit our Site and request information or submit comments.

When you sign up to use the Platform as a Member, you will be given the option to provide background health information that relates to your past, present, or future physical or mental health or condition (collectively, “Wellness Information”). This information is not required to register, and we are not responsible for verifying the Wellness Information that you provide. We let you decide what information you want to share, with whom you want to share and how it will be used by editing your profile. See below for additional information concerning your choices.

When you sign up to use the Platform as a Professional, you will be given the option to provide background information on the physical or mental health conditions that you address or treat in your capacity as a Professional (the “Services Information”). This information is not required to register, and we are not responsible for verifying the Services Information that you provide. We let you decide what information you want to share, with whom you want to share it and how it will be shared by selecting editing your profile. See below for additional information concerning your choices.

When we collect payment information directly from you, like credit card numbers and expiration dates, we transmit this data directly from you to the credit card processing company and it is not stored by DaoCloud.

Usage Information, including Cookies

As you interact with the Site and the Platform, we may use automatic data collection technology and services to record and collect information that identifies your computer, to track your use of our Platform, and to collect certain basic information about you and your surfing habits. This information may include information about your operating system, your IP addresses, browser type and language, referring and exit pages and URLs, keywords, date and time, amount of time spent on particular pages, what sections of a website you visit, and other similar information concerning your use of the Platform (the “Usage Information”).

We collect this Usage Information by using cookies and pixel tags (also called web beacons or clear gifs). Cookies are small packets of data that a website stores on your computer’s hard drive so that your computer will “remember” information about your visit. Clear gifs are tiny graphics with a unique identifier, similar in function to cookies, and are used to track the online movements of web site members. You can reject cookies by following the directions provided in your Internet provider’s “help” file. If you reject cookies, you may still visit the Platform and Site, but you may not be able to use some areas of the Platform or the Site. The Usage Information is collected and used in aggregate form. We do not collect Personal Information in this way, but if you’ve provided us with Personal Information we may associate that information with the information that is collected automatically.

Automatic data collection may be performed on our behalf by our services providers. If third parties provide such analytics services and software, the third parties may also receive the information collected and their use of such information is governed by their privacy policies.

Do Not Track Requests

At this time, we do not have the technological capability to respond to “Do No Track” signals, and the Site may therefore collect any information that an end user’s browser provides, such as information identifying the end user’s operating system and Internet protocol address.

Treatment and Use of Personal Information and Wellness Information; Sharing Authorization

The Platform provides Members and Professionals the ability to communicate with Professionals and other Members of the Platform. Members’ and Professionals’ communications with such individuals through the Platform may include Wellness Information and/or Services Information. Members (and not DaoCloud) are solely responsible for deciding whether to share and for sharing their Personal Information and/or Wellness Information with Professionals or other Members of the Platform, and Professionals (and not DaoCloud) are solely responsible for deciding whether to share and for sharing their Services Information with Members and other Professionals on the Platform. When you add information, including your username (which may be pseudonym or your real name), Wellness Information and/or Services Information, to your profile, you are granting other Members and/or Professionals access to view that information.

Professional and Member profiles are “public,” meaning that Members, other Professionals and non-DaoCloud users can search and view the full profiles.

In addition to the specific uses set forth in the “How We Use Your Information” section below and elsewhere in this Privacy Policy, Members authorize DaoCloud to disclose Wellness Information to those individuals and entities to whom Members have granted access to view their Wellness Information.

How We Use Your Information

In addition to the uses and disclosures noted above with respect to Members’ Personal Information and Wellness Information, we may use your Personal Information and Usage Information collected through the Platform and the Site for the following purposes:

  • To provide and maintain the Site and the Platform;
  • To provide the services and offerings that you request, and to communicate with you regarding such services and offerings;
  • To respond to your inquiries and to contact you about changes to the Site and Platform;
  • To send you notices (for example, in the form of e-mails, mailings, and the like) regarding products or services you are receiving, and for billing and collection purposes;
  • To help diagnose problems with our Site and Platform and to administer and audit usage of the Site and the Platform;
  • To complete your purchase transactions;
  • For any other purposes disclosed at the time the information is collected or to which you consent; and
  • As otherwise specifically described in this Privacy Policy.

We may also use your information to improve our Platform and Site, and we may use cookies and other information to enable us to customize your user experience.

Information We Share with Third Parties

We do not sell your Personal Information to third parties to enable them to market to you. We, like many businesses, sometimes hire other third parties to perform certain business-related functions. For example, we may use third parties to: mail information, maintain databases, host services, process or collect payments, and administer our Site or Platform. When we employ a third party to perform a function of this nature, we provide them with the information that they need to perform their specific function, which may include Personal Information. These third parties are not authorized by us to use any of your Personal Information except as needed for such specific functions.

We reserve the right to disclose and transfer any information we have about you in connection with a sale, merger, consolidation, change in control, transfer of assets, reorganization or liquidation of our business. We reserve the right to disclose, at our discretion, any information as needed if that information is requested by law enforcement agencies or if we are required to do so by applicable law, treaty, regulation, subpoena, court order, or by a government entity. We also may disclose your personal information to third parties if we have reason to believe that disclosing such information is necessary to conduct investigations of possible breaches of law, to cooperate in any legal investigation, or to identify, contact, or bring legal action against someone who may be violating our Terms of Use or any other agreement with us. We also may disclose your information when we have reason to believe that someone is or may be causing injury to or interference with our rights or property, other members of this Platform, or anyone else that could be harmed by such activities.

If you access our Site or Platform using a mobile device, your request will be transmitted via your mobile carrier’s network and your carrier may have access to it. Consult your carrier’s privacy policy for additional information.

Information We Receive from Third-Party Websites

Use of third-party social networking websites, such as Twitter, Facebook and LinkedIn, are governed by the privacy policies and practices of those websites. You may choose to participate in a third-party application or feature (such as creating an account with your Facebook page) through which you allow us to collect (or the third party to share) information about you, including Personal Information. We do not collect or store your passwords for such websites and mobile applications; however, when you access or use our Site through such third-party websites or mobile applications, we may ask your permission to allow us to collect (or the third party to share) and store certain information from such websites and applications, including, but not limited to your name and email address. If you grant us permission to access and use such information, we will treat any Personal Information that we collect in accordance with the terms of this Privacy Policy. Additionally, session information or cookies may be stored by such websites.

Uploading Content; Following; Testimonials

You can decide what information you would like to share and have shared about you through the Platform and the Site and with whom you would like to share such information by selecting what information you share and who you follow. You are solely responsible for the information and other content you post on or through our Site. You understand that if you choose to share any of your Personal Information, Wellness Information, Services Information or other information through posts on or through public areas of our Site, such information is generally accessible to, and may be collected and used by, others and may result in unsolicited messages or other contact from others. Further, if those individuals are not subject to federal or state health information privacy laws, subsequent disclosure by such persons and entities may not be prohibited and/or protected by those laws. Users of our Site are encouraged to exercise caution when posting Personal Information about themselves in public areas. You warrant that you have permission to use and share any third party information and you agree to indemnify, defend and hold harmless DaoCloud from and against any claim, liability, cost and expense arising in connection with your provision of such information.

Members and Professionals are able to “follow” and “unfollow” one another, and Members are able to submit testimonials about any Professional that is, at the time the testimonial is submitted, both actively following and being followed by that Member. If you choose to submit a testimonial through the Platform, you acknowledge and agree that your testimonial may be visible on the Professional’s profile and that none of the information contained in your testimonial (including, without limitation, Personal Information and/or Wellness Information) is covered by this Privacy Policy and we are not responsible or liable in any way for the accuracy of that information or how the Professional uses that information. If you submit a testimonial, you can remove that testimonial at any time. You may request that any testimonial that you did not submit (including one that someone submitted about you) that you believe is inappropriate or objectionable be removed by DaoCloud.

How We Protect Your Information

We take commercially reasonable steps to protect your information from loss, misuse, and unauthorized access, disclosure, alteration, or destruction. Please understand, however, that no security system is impenetrable. We cannot guarantee the security of our databases, nor can we guarantee that the information you supply will not be intercepted while being transmitted to and from us over the Internet.

Accessing and Modifying Account Information

You may update the information that is stored in your member account by logging into your account and updating your account information.

Your Choices

We recommend that you use a pseudonym as your username rather than your real name to protect your identity, but you have the option of using your real name. You may choose not to provide certain Personal Information requested by us, but please be aware that you may be prevented from making full use of the features, services and/or promotions we offer. For example, we may require your username and email address to add you to an email newsletter list or to allow you to comment on our blog.

You may opt-out of having your Personal Information used for commercial purposes by DaoCloud. If you wish to stop receiving promotional e-mails from DaoCloud, you may do so by e-mailing [email protected] Be sure to include any contact information that you want removed from our promotional contacts list, including physical addresses, phone numbers, and email addresses (If you use more than one email address, send your opt-out email from each of your email addresses.) If you receive any online newsletter or similar promotional email communication from DaoCloud, you will be given the option to “unsubscribe” from receiving further email communications from us by following the instructions in the bottom of the email. Your option not to receive promotional and marketing material from DaoCloud will not preclude us from corresponding with you, by email or otherwise, regarding your existing or past business relationships with us (e.g., any purchase of our products or use of our services or responses to requests for information you pose to us either through use of the Site or by other means), and will not preclude us from accessing and viewing your Personal Information in the course of maintaining and improving our Site, Platform and our services.

If you want to opt-out of receiving any communications from DaoCloud or if your Personal Information provided to DaoCloud changes (such as name, email or address), you may correct, update or delete/deactivate your Personal Information at any time by sending an email to [email protected] In accordance with our routine record keeping, we may delete certain records that contain Personal Information you have submitted through the Site or Platform. We are under no obligation to store such Personal Information indefinitely and disclaim any liability arising out of, or related to, the destruction of such Personal Information. In addition, you should be aware that it is not always possible to completely remove or delete all of your information from our databases without some residual data because of backups and other reasons. After information is provided to third parties, DaoCloud cannot control the communications that result from those third parties, and you should consult the privacy practices and policies of those third parties.

Your California Privacy Rights

Pursuant to Section 1798.83 of the California Civil Code (the “Shine the Light Law”), residents of California have the right to request from a business, with whom the California resident has an established business relationship, certain information with respect to the types of personal information the business shares with third parties for direct marketing purposes by such third party and the identities of the third parties with whom the business has shared such information in the immediately preceding calendar year. To access this information, write to DaoCloud LLC, 387 Technology Drive, College Park, Maryland 20740, or email [email protected] DaoCloud will endeavor to respond to such requests within a reasonable time by providing a report that includes the information required by applicable law. Please be advised that DaoCloud is not required to respond to requests from any individual resident under the Shine the Light Law more frequently than once per calendar year.

Links

The Platform and the Site may contain links to other sites which are not under the control of DaoCloud. We do not endorse such sites and we are not responsible for the accuracy, privacy practices or any other aspect of the content of such sites. Please refer to the privacy policies of those sites for more information on how the operators of those sites collect and use your Personal Information.

Important Notice to Non-U.S. Residents

The Site and Platform are operated in the United States. If you are located outside of the United States, please be aware that any information you provide to us will be transferred to the United States. By providing us with any information through the Platform or the Site, you consent to the collection, processing, maintenance and transfer of such information in and to the United States in which the privacy laws may not be as comprehensive as or equivalent to those in the country where you reside and/or are a citizen.

Children

The Site and Platform are not intended for use by children under the age of 13. We do not knowingly collect Personal Information from children under the age of 13 through the Platform or the Site. If you are under 13, please do not give us any Personal Information or Wellness Information. We encourage parents and legal guardians to monitor their children’s Internet usage and to help enforce our Privacy Policy by instructing their children to never provide Personal Information or Wellness Information through the Platform or the Site without their permission. If you have reason to believe that a child under the age of 13 has provided Personal Information or Wellness Information to us, please contact us, and we will endeavor to delete that information from our databases.

Changes to This Privacy Policy

We reserve the right to change or replace this Privacy Policy at our sole discretion at any time. Such changes, modifications, additions, or deletions shall be effective immediately upon posting unless otherwise indicated. Your continued use of our Site or Platform after changes are posted will be deemed to constitute your agreement to and acceptance of such changes, and we may treat information collected through the Site and the Platform in accordance with the revised Privacy Policy, including information we have collected at a prior time when a previous version of this privacy policy was in effect. If you do not consent to our privacy practices as described in the revised version of the Privacy Policy, do not use the Site or the Platform in any manner, and we will continue to treat previously collected information in accordance with the privacy practices described in the applicable, prior version of this Privacy Policy or as otherwise required by applicable law.

How to Contact Us

We welcome your questions and comments about our Privacy Policy. If you have questions about this Privacy Policy, please e-mail us at [email protected]